Our Privacy Policy

We want everyone who supports us to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information or data you share with us will be looked after. We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and data, and will make every effort to ensure your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

This policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information and data (this means any information or data that identifies or could identify you as an individual, such as your name, contact details or IP address). This could be personal information and data collected from you, or that you provide to us.

We have categorised our Privacy and Cookie policy into various sections to reflect the different ways you may interact with us, in order to help you get to the right information you want quickly.

By using our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are

We are a registered charity (1172365) and our registered address is 34 Whipton Lane, Heavitree, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3DS.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, we are a registered Data Controller. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal information and data.

If you have any concerns or questions about the information provided in this policy, or for further assistance regarding what we do with your personal information or data, please contact us at hello@parklifeheavitree.org.uk or write to us at the above address.

The information or data we collect and why we use it

In general, personal information or data means any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transaction or interaction that you have with us. We may collect, use and store the following details:

  • identity data – such as your first name, surname, username, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.
  • contact data – such as email address, postal address, contact telephone number.
  • financial data – such as credit/debit card details (if you have made a donation or booked the community room or cafe for an event).
  • transaction data – such as details of any donations or payments from you to us.
  • technical data – such as IP addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, any browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform and any other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • profile data – such as your username and password, any purchases or donations made through our website, your interests, any feedback you provide through survey responses.
  • usage data – such as information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • marketing and communications data – such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

You will have had to provide us with some or all of these during your interaction with us and we will use this information:

  • to process your donations and other payments such as room hire, to claim GIft Aid on your donations and to verify any financial transactions.
  • to provide the services that you have requested.
  • to update you with important information regarding your donation, payment, upcoming events or other requested information.
  • to comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and the recommendations of the Charity Commision, which requires us to identify and verify our supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donation.
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • to administer our volunteering arrangements with those that volunteer with us.

How we collect information about you

We will use different methods to collect data from and about you depending on your transaction or interaction with us. In summary, we collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • when you visit our website: we gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often on our website, which will guide us to understand which of our events or other information might be of most interest to you. We may also track which pages of our website you visit via links within emails sent from us to you. We also use “cookies” to help run our website in the most effective manner – see our Cookie Policy for more information. We may log your IP address, geographical location, browser information, length of time spent on our website. This information is collected for the purpose of improving our website and communications.
  • from information that is available to the general public: we may collect information from you that will help us to tailor our communications with you, in regards to your background and interests. This information could be gathered from publicly available sources or through third party subscriptions.
  • when you interact with us through third parties: we will collect information from a third party for example, if you make a donation to us through a third party such as Just Giving or any other third party that we may work with.
    when you interact with us directly: if you contact us directly via our website to request further information regarding the work that we do or one of our events, sign up for email updates, register with us as a volunteer, agree to become a ‘friend of ParkLife’, make a booking for either the community room or the cafe, make a donation to us, complete a post event survey that provides us with feedback, or apply for a job opportunity then we will collect personal information. This direct contact could also include when you phone us, or get in touch via post or in person.

Marketing

We will only contact you about our work and upcoming events etc if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

If you have agreed for us to contact you either through signing up to receive our newsletter, registering to volunteer with us or becoming a ‘friends of ParkLife Heavitree’, we will contact you via your chosen communication method either by email, post or social media. As well as sharing our latest news, we will contact you about events or fundraising opportunities and how you can assist us.

We will sometimes carry out targeted marketing campaigns using profiling techniques based on the information that we hold about you. This will allow us to use our resources more effectively by better understanding the backgrounds of our supporters and in turn providing services and events that are more relevant to our supporters.

You can update your choices on how you receive marketing material from us or to opt out of us sending you these communications at any time by contacting hello@parklifeheavitree.org.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link within the relevant communication.

Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal information to any other third parties. Nor will we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

We may share your information with our trusted partners and funders who work with us or on our behalf. However, the processing of this information will always be carried out under our instruction. We will ensure that your information is stored securely and deleted when it is no longer needed and never used for any other purpose than the intention it was provided to us. For example, we may share your information in order to process donations and claim Gift Aid. We will ensure that these types of service providers will comply with Data Protection Laws and we will also ensure they have appropriate controls in place to provide their services effectively.

We may, at times, be required to disclose your information by law – for example to comply with any applicable law, regulation and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority.

The personal information that we collect from you will be mainly used by our staff, trustees and volunteers.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your personal information and data very seriously. We have put in place the appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the information we have collected and stored, both on and offline, from improper use, access, alterations, destruction and loss.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect any personal information that is sent to us in this manner, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us.

Our website may contain links to other websites and whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by those other sites.

How long we will hold your information for

We will only keep your personal information and data for as long is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity and purpose we collected it for. This may be to fulfil statutory obligations – for example, the collection of Gift Aid, or to satisfy any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your rights to be in control of your personal data

You have various rights in respect of the personal information and data we hold about you. You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you (a data subject access request), along with information regarding what we use your information for, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can also request a correction of the personal data that we hold about you, if you believe our records are inaccurate. You can request the erasure of your personal data by asking us to delete your information where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights or make a complaint, you can do so free of charge by contacting us at hello@parklifeheavitree.org.uk, or by using our registered postal address as detailed above. We may charge administrative fees for any additional copies of your personal information and data beyond the first copy.

You can also make a complaint, if you believe your data protection rights have been breached by us, to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list, newsletter or to update your preferences on how and what we communicate to you at any time by either contacting hello@parklifeheavitree.org.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link within the relevant communication.

Policy date November 2020
Review date November 2021